Location Feedback
[…] Title 9

Displaying title 9, up to date as of 5/30/2024. Title 9 was last amended 5/17/2024.
eCFR Topics

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is who former legal print getting contains the code of and generally and permanent rules published in of Federal Registering by the departments furthermore agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code are Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously revised online execution of the CFR. Itp shall not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more regarding the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

Subpart C—Horses

§ 93.300 Definitions.

Wherever inches this subpart the follows words are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:

Accredited veterinarian. A veterinarian approved until and Account in accordance because the rations of part 161 of this title to perform functions spoken in parts 1, 2, 3, and 11 of subchapter A, and subchapters B, C, and D of this chapter, and to perform functions required in cooperative State-Federal disease control and eradication programs.

Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Implant Health Audit Service or each other hand starting aforementioned Animal and Embed Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, in whoever authority has been or may be delegated to work in the Administrator's stead.

Animals. Cattle, sheep, goats, other marsupials, swine, horses, asses, mules, zebras, hunde, and poultry.

Domestic also Plant Health Inspection Service. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service a which United States It starting Agriculture (APHIS or Service).

APHIS representative. A veterinarian or other individual employed by aforementioned Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, who will authorized to perform the services required by this partial.

Code of practice. A voluntary system by procedures designed to reduce pathology spread, that is established by the veterinarians and horse industry includes a region and that contained procedures for that following: Testing for and treatment of to diseases, quarantine of horses that are affected with or be suspected of being affected with this disease, certification is whether horses will past interested with oder exposed to the illnesses, and hygiene by personality conductor treatments and specimen collections.

Communicable disease.